Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BH addons plugins do not download

Discussion in 'Black Hole General' started by Markiow, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    Hi,

    I can not work out what is going on. I have tried to download a few things off the BH servers and it says that I am unable to download. It says something like this:

    opkg download: failed to download from http://feeds.vuplus......

    then goes onto say that it cannot install.

    Any ideas folks?

    Thanks
     
  2. George1979

    George1979 BH Lover

    Messages:
    263
    Go to the network settings in the menu and check if everything is ok. You can try a restart from button on the back.

    Sent from my Cyanogenmod Nexus 4
     
  3. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    i had done a few network checks and all is ok. Box is working well on 3g phone also, so still not sure :-(
     
  4. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,779
    If the box works locally that does not mean it works out
    on the WW net.

    Check twice if the gateway is set to yes
    and if you have there address of your router.
     
  5. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    Thanks, will try when back in front of box..will let you know :notworthy:
     
  6. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    Have done restart network, checked network and all ok..gateway is set to my router. On demand works fine and transcoding to mobile is ok, so I assume access to the ww net is ok.

    Have restarted the box (vu solo2) and still no joy on downloads. I assume I have to reflash?

    I have even dropped into tmp. folder and still no good and i have attached a pic of what was on my screen.
    IMAG0303.jpg
     
  7. Eragon

    Eragon Moderator

    Messages:
    3,041
  8. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,779
    Which image are you trying to update ??
     
  9. Eragon

    Eragon Moderator

    Messages:
    3,041
    wget error 255 on BH has also been related to a possible virus infection (Lightaidra 0×2012) that affects wget binary.
    Source:
    Code:
    http://linuxsat-support.com/showthread.php?t=37896
    Code:
    http://vierko.org/tech/lightaidra-0x2012/
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2014
  10. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    Trying to upload any, but specifically permanent timeshift.

    Thanks Eragon and matrix10
     
  11. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,779
    I asked which Black Hole image version you use ???
     
  12. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    Sorry, I am using 2.0.8
     
  13. Eragon

    Eragon Moderator

    Messages:
    3,041
    Try first to update online your BH image to 2.0.8.1 and then retray the operation.
     
  14. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,779
    Strange.

    I've seen this error only when I had no internet connection,
    with bad network configuration.
     
  15. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    I have just searched around the net and found the following that has worked (for the time being?)

    I searched my box for 'wget' and found that the file had been renamed to -wget so i changed the file back to wget and all is ok.....This is what I found on the net...
    " have a look in your /usr/bin, you may find the wget has been renamed to -wget. Rename it back to wget and all should be back to normal"

    So at the moment all is ok. I shall keep an eye on it and report back if the wget file gets renamed again. I did not flash to 2.0.8.1.

    Thanks everyone for their help and watch this space ! :thanks::yahoo::notworthy:
     
  16. Eragon

    Eragon Moderator

    Messages:
    3,041
    As I wrote before, this effect (wget renamed) could be very probably due to a virus infection, so it's likely that you get the infection again, because you have some security "black hole"....:eek: in your network!

    Better check your router and internet connection settings.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2014
  17. Markiow

    Markiow Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    53
    Password has been changed..so I shall see what happens.

    Thank you
     

Share This Page