Catseyes settings

Discussion in 'Vu+ Duo Black Hole Images' started by bluenose2000, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. bluenose2000

    bluenose2000 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    After installing latest Catseyes settings from Vu Install menu. system won't boot, seems to be stuck in boot mode. My System is a genuine box from genuine retailer so it's not a clone problem. Never had this before. any help!
  2. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    10,508
    Settings cannot make box unbootable.
    What happen in detail?
    can you access your box via FTP? If YES, please use a PC editor to clean your settings and reboot your box
  3. bluenose2000

    bluenose2000 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    Image VU+Duo 2.0.2 rev a, decided to update satellite settings. Using green/yellow button, went to satellite setting, picked latest catseyes ( my normal choice) Installed as normal. When it was suppose to reboot, just got stuck in reboot mode. Have now installed the image again and system worked OK untill I have installed catseyes image, then same thing happens. Just installed Vhanabal this works OK.
  4. >>Artorius<<

    >>Artorius<< The only English man in the village

    Messages:
    1,196
    Over 300 downloads including myself and you are the only one reporting a problem, have you got enough space left in your flash ?
  5. bluenose2000

    bluenose2000 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    I'm not complaining about the download, am asking for advice and help.
    When i done a clean install, surely all the flash would have been erased when install was done.
    How would i check space left in flash.
  6. >>Artorius<<

    >>Artorius<< The only English man in the village

    Messages:
    1,196
    Blue button then yellow for info
  7. danflex1

    danflex1 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    my duo wont boot either after loading latest catseyes setting , I have always used catseyes channel setting
  8. >>Artorius<<

    >>Artorius<< The only English man in the village

    Messages:
    1,196
    Same question as above, the flash still has space ?
  9. jrbmw

    jrbmw Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    57
    There have been problems in past with catseye settings causing green screens on duo . He is aware of it and as far as I know he sorted them.I did notice on my latest settings from catseye 4.8 east is 4.9 in tuner setup
  10. damiensk

    damiensk Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    10
    my last catseye said 4.9e in tuner set up, but have just done d/l another and its back to 4.8, although now its gone from 0.8w to 1.0w!!

Share This Page