Duo2 CFE bootloader update.

Discussion in 'Vu+ General HowTo & Guides' started by Shiro, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Shiro

    Shiro BH-C

    Messages:
    1,266
    This update is needed to use the plugin "Wake on Lan" that will be available in the next Black Hole 2.0.5 version for Duo2.

    Instructions:
    1. Unzip the Duo2_CFE_V2.zip to USB stick.(cfe_cfe_auto.bin, cfe_cfe_auto.md5sum and cfe_cfe_auto.model should be at /vuplus/duo2 folder)
    2. Insert USB stick into the USB port of Duo2 and turn the power on.
    3. Press the front power button when Update message is shown.
    5. It takes just a few seconds to update.
    5. If Duo2 displays the message "Finished..reboot", remove the USB stick and restart the box.
    5. To update image later, you should delete the all cfe_cfe_auto.* at /vuplus/duo2 in USB stick once CFE update is finished.

    File:

    http://archive.vuplus.com/download/cfe/duo2/v2/Duo2_CFE_V2.zip
    el bandido, PieFav, bojja and 7 others like this.
  2. BigEd

    BigEd Vip

    Messages:
    964
    installed, It is the first thing I have done.
    After that the image BH 2.0.4
    kamilou and chulbul like this.
  3. Feedhunter

    Feedhunter Vu+ User

    Messages:
    428
    But not necessary... ;-)

    Only if you flash BH Image 2.0.5.
  4. >>Artorius<<

    >>Artorius<< The only English man in the village

    Messages:
    1,188
    No harm in being prepared.
    yummer, chulbul, BigEd and 1 other person like this.
  5. Feedhunter

    Feedhunter Vu+ User

    Messages:
    428
    That´s right! :)
  6. zoro25

    zoro25 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    19
    Is this a VU+ bootloader? or a BlackHole created one?.

    I only ask as to my knowledge bootloaders work at a lower level than firmware and a bootloader will run on all flashed firmwares.

    My question is , Could there be an issue that this bootloader be may not be compatible with all other images and only support/run on future BH ones?
  7. Shiro

    Shiro BH-C

    Messages:
    1,266

    No this is not a black Hole feature.
    This is an official Vu+ upgrade and you have to install to keep your box update and compatible with new Vu+ drivers and all future images.
    Don't worry, as you can see in the link the file that you download and install is form Vu+ official site.
    sat gr and zoro25 like this.
  8. dimensionone

    dimensionone Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    29
    Hi, I have installed the latest driver (20130719), but the image freeze after the booting. i heard of some users, that have not installed the CFE update. Shall we need to wait for BH 2.0.5, that will include those drivers?
  9. Shiro

    Shiro BH-C

    Messages:
    1,266
    This is not a thread about drivers but about bootloader.
    About drivers i already told that is not a good idea to install outside the image upgrade. But ppl continue to install new drivers.
    yummer and Mito like this.
  10. dimensionone

    dimensionone Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    29
    ok, I understand will wait till BH 2.0.5 will be released, hope it will be soon :)
  11. Gigantone

    Gigantone Vu+ User

    Messages:
    150
    Just a question please: in the future new Duo2 will be delivered with new bootloader installed? Or they will have always the old one? If so, every new Duo2's owners will must update at first! Right?
  12. Ev0

    Ev0 Administrator

    Messages:
    778
    It is hard to be sure what Vu+ will do in the future, but either way it won't do any harm to load the cfe update onto the box even if it already has it.
  13. Gigantone

    Gigantone Vu+ User

    Messages:
    150
    How can I see which version is installed in my box? I will purchase a new Duo2 next week and surely I will install BH 2.0.5, but it's not a good idea to update loader if it's just updated! What is the best way to proceed?
  14. Ev0

    Ev0 Administrator

    Messages:
    778
    It won't cause any problems to update it again, even if it has been done.

    But it's very simple to check anyway.

    When you turn the box on, the first thing you will see on the vfd is CFE V2 if it has been updated.

    If it doesn't say that, then it hasn't had the update.
    naser_2200 likes this.
  15. Leopold75

    Leopold75 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    9
    Hello there!

    I have Duo2
    After update for bootloader with manual from this threat I have next output in terminal (console):

    root@vuduo2:~# cat /proc/stb/info/vumodel
    duo2
    ====
    root@vuduo2:~# cat /proc/mtd
    dev: size erasesize name
    mtd0: 3d900000 00020000 "rootfs"
    mtd1: 3d900000 00020000 "rootfs(redundant)"
    mtd2: 00700000 00020000 "kernel"
    mtd3: 00200000 00020000 "mac"
    mtd4: 3af90000 0001f000 "rootfs"
    ====
    So, I am confused a bit - is it correct?
    Code:
     mtd1: 3d900000 00020000 "rootfs(redundant)"
    What I should see here for my model?
    Thank You!
  16. Gigantone

    Gigantone Vu+ User

    Messages:
    150
    Just purchased my new Duo2. I confirm that CFE V2 is displayed during boot operation, so new units have this update just installed.
    Mito likes this.
  17. fugees48

    fugees48 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I have tried to update the loader but nothing happened and the image started as normal.

    what I have done was following the instruction given above and then put the usb flash stick on the front of the box and turned it on. but nothing happened.

    Can you advice please?

    Regards
  18. just lookin

    just lookin Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    13
    make sure you have no other usb sticks plugged in when trying to update m8 it caught me out when i had picons etc plugged in the back ports

Share This Page