Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NFS server problem

Discussion in 'Newbies Questions & Infos' started by diverman, Mar 4, 2019.

Tags:
  1. slovaky22

    slovaky22 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    39
    Hi man. Thanks for your message.
    I didn't know that. How I can make that.!
    But all the time I used this way.
    See the shot screen from OBH..
    It is work normally.
    I can see my folders inside my NAS HDD also I can play the movie without problem.


    3613cbf7f8998fa64823a7f7742edf1f.jpg accbbf4d0baabdd7317695c6a3486bf9.jpg b95568df3eed4ae8afd7a72e9bdfc15f.jpg 2daaf3f230efb0e677adbbd719ce60ff.jpg 4ee6688ac669172e43fedffd1f3728a8.jpg 090ed74bc159ad1e495abf25dbbf80bb.jpg 797ac167cac5b0a8f9c33e748a76525c.jpg 9d3695e3afdf2ed0a058b754daae9f2e.jpg a341ffaf9df5a548f3debe8f34eef20d.jpg

    Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
     
  2. Thomas67

    Thomas67 Vip

    Messages:
    357
    In Blackhole use manuel mount for nas

    1. Press blue button and blue button again to enter Settings menu

    2. Now scroll to the bottom and enter Network Brows & Mount

    3. Choose your lan device connected to same network as your NAS Share

    4. Choose mountmanagement Green Button

    5. Add mount manuel in Menu Add New Network mount point

    6 In this screen Activate, Give a LocalName you want to use and add the IP Adress to the NFS Share server
    also check NFS server exportname for the Share usally its default /export/hdd

    Finaly press OK button on your remote and activate the mount

    Now all should work just fine :)
     
    slovaky22 likes this.
  3. slovaky22

    slovaky22 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    39
    Hi man.
    Thanks for your helps..
    unfortunately I tried do it.
    But doesn't work.
    I think it is a problem with BH 3.0.8.
    Because I tried 3.0.7 and it is working perfectly..
    ..
    I'm very excited how I can fixed it.


    Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Thomas67

    Thomas67 Vip

    Messages:
    357
    What share name are you using i see that you have diffrent share name then default so /export/hdd want work
    you have to change that to /export/movies
     
    slovaky22 likes this.
  5. slovaky22

    slovaky22 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    39
    Sorry man for late answer.
    I didn't solve this problem.
    Look at the foto.
    What I have do? Do you have any idea.?

    ed6023fceb86402137daf92e2f130dfb.jpg 5692def42c597b16011c423fb31cb6f2.jpg

    Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Thomas67

    Thomas67 Vip

    Messages:
    357
    Is your NFS server a local router? i see that it has ip adress 192.168.1.1 usally thats the router adress and devices get adress from range 192.168.1.2 an up
     
  7. slovaky22

    slovaky22 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    39
    Hi man
    No my router have 192.168.1.201.
    And all my devices start from 192.168.1.1...... Etc...?
    Ani idea?
    Look at the foto from OBH. Setting..

    Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
    8b1906ffe93aff083c67939cc2143d3b.jpg 72093ae4bf74d3ac3d57c459ee2bc41c.jpg
     
  8. Thomas67

    Thomas67 Vip

    Messages:
    357
    Well okey :) you have done some re arrange of ip adresses but then we can stroke out that :)
    In OBH you use CIFS Share and not NFS do you have the same problem with NFS in OBH also?

    I am guess that CIFS share also works fine with BH?
    and when you browse the network can you see the NFS share as you can with the CIFS share ?
     
  9. slovaky22

    slovaky22 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    39
    Thanks man.
    I did it the same like OBH.
    All sittings the same.
    And now it is work perfect.
    Thanks a lot. Again..
    OH finely I can use BH image with all benefits.. Oh my God..


    Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Thomas67

    Thomas67 Vip

    Messages:
    357
    No problems allways nice when users are happy :)

    And yes BH is nr1 image
     
    slovaky22 likes this.
  11. Alexwilmac

    Alexwilmac Vip

    Messages:
    3,829
    Remember that BH needs a restart before working, OBH works as soon as you set a NAS.
     
    slovaky22 and Thomas67 like this.

Share This Page