Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vu+ Solo2 Streaming Problems

Discussion in 'Vu+ Solo2 Black Hole Images' started by AceMace, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. AceMace

    AceMace Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Hi just set-up my Solo 2 with blackhole got most things working network, hdd, cams etc but I can't stream to my network PC. I had a Dreambox DM600 before had no problems streaming with the web interface, I start OpenWebif I can zap, take a screengrab turn box off etc but can't stream. I expected to click on a TV icon or similar for a window to popup with the TV stream in it I have also copied the web IP address into VLC network stil no joy also tried DreamDroid on my phone I can see channel list but no streaming. Thanks all.
     
  2. Mito

    Mito Administrator

    Messages:
    6,691
    Strange.
    Try to enable transcoding by TranscodingSetup plugin.
     
  3. AceMace

    AceMace Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Just tried that still the same, where on the OpenWebif page do you click to get it to show the stream if I click one of the two TV icons by the channel and start VLC I get the following error message Your input can't be opened:VLC is unable to open the MRL
    Code:
    [COLOR=#800000]http://192.168.0.9:8001/1:0:1:283D:7FE:2:11A0000:0:0:0:'
    ''. Check the log for details
     
  4. simon2003

    simon2003 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    12
    mine works perfectly and fast,,you double click the little tv icon at the end of the line the channels on,is VLC your default player for streams if not open VLC goto tools >preferences then set up associations button halfway down and select all just to test ,then you can reallocate your WMP to normal mp3's files or whatever afterwards if preferred
     
    >>Artorius<< likes this.
  5. AceMace

    AceMace Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Hi All got it working now thanks.:)
     
  6. Don Andres

    Don Andres BH Lover

    Messages:
    172
    Sorry Mito ,
    I can not locate transcoding Setup Plugin among Plugins or downlodable plugin with the same name under "Addon Download manager" ? How should I install this on - manually or ?
     
  7. Shiro

    Shiro BH-C

    Messages:
    1,655
    it's already installed in Bh image.
    Look in green panel
     
  8. azeemmir

    azeemmir Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    84
    Hello ,
    i have tried tranconding inside house on ipad works fine, but on laptop dont workthen from webinterface i try it download mu3 file an dopen vlc but it dont run , plz guys any idea ?
    Gr
     
  9. THERMINATOR

    THERMINATOR Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    10
    Hello friends here I leave the solution for network mounts, I made ​​BH and the drivers and to set up and luxury.
    I actually look at movies that I have 3 folders on the pc with 3 mounts and turn off the pc and deco and when started this all, now I say as fact terrorman with the help of the teacher.

    1st what you want to create the assembly lines: I give the example of a single assembly =
    lina put this in etc / fstab and meteis editais This line / / ip your pc / shared folder name / media / music cifs username =, password = rw 0 0 0 0
    # PC Multimedia
    media / music is that you can put as others who are thirty or create your.
    after you send this command by telnet: mount-a and you have it ready and you are going to player mounts there ought to have done, I hope I have helped anything, Greetings compis
     
    sat gr likes this.
  10. MEN

    MEN Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Sorry My bad English

    1.

    [​IMG]


    2.

    VLC work fine

    [​IMG]



    TV 2 don`t working

    [​IMG]

    3. Enabling transcoding by TranscodingSetup plugin
    . [​IMG]

    4. TV and PC work

    only wery bad


    [​IMG]



    TV2 work only wery bad

    [​IMG]







    As it is possible to make high quality for TV2
     
  11. MEN

    MEN Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Please help me.
    How to change options Transcoding resolution to 1920x1080
    I want to look streaming on the second TV
    416x224 it is very bad
     
  12. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    You don't need to use Transconding when you are in the same LAN (wired or wireless) ....
    Transconding is for remote locations with a limited bandwidth like smartphones via 3G/UMTS
     
  13. MEN

    MEN Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
  14. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    Have you updated the firmware on your TV?
     
  15. MEN

    MEN Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Yes, latest
     
  16. MEN

    MEN Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Reports: BH+Solo2 streaming

    Today I check
    Samsung 8 SMART TV 3D Full HD LED UE40ES8000 - TV streaming is Not working


    Samsung 6 SMART TV Full HD UE40C6620U - Tv streaming is working fine
     
    simon2003 likes this.
  17. MEN

    MEN Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    GOOD NEWS!!!!

    Vu+ Solo2 BETA drivers 20130206
    - Fix recording problem.



    I use new drivers and I can look stream on any TV !!!!!!!!!!


    Reports: BH+Solo2 (drivers 20130206) streaming

    Today I check
    Samsung 8 SMART TV 3D Full HD LED UE40ES8000 - Tv streaming is working fine !!!!!!!!


    Samsung 6 SMART TV Full HD UE40C6620U - Tv streaming is working fine
     
    sat gr, simon2003 and >>Artorius<< like this.
  18. dim_dim

    dim_dim Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    25
    which program do you use for streaming on Samsung tv by solo2?

    Where can i find these drivers that you describe at the above post please?
     
  19. makists

    makists Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
  20. dim_dim

    dim_dim Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    25
    Thank you very much my friend.I have installed BH 2.0.5
    Are these drivers included in this image or it is something extra that i have to install?
     

Share This Page