Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Streaming IPTV freeze after some seconds.

Discussion in 'Newbies Questions & Infos' started by Vuxa, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Vuxa

    Vuxa Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Hi all,


    I own myself a VU+ Zero.


    I've installed m3u8 channels.
    At start it does works great, but after 10 ~ 30 seconds the screen is freezing.
    Sound continues but the image is frozen.

    The problem is not with my internet neither with the m3u8 links.
    I've tested the m3u8 links with kodi as vlc player and works like a charm.

    Why is the screen freezing? Is there a way to have it fixed?
    I add the links for m3u8 manually by http link by utlility dreambox edit.

    Did i something wrong?
     
  2. msginnie

    msginnie Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    17
    It might be the problem your TV and it is the indication of getting die.
     
  3. augusto

    augusto Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    21
    hi
    I have the same trouble and with the tv set I watch netflix with no problem in fullhd
    I'm using now openbh 0.6 I tried with openpli4 and I have the same
    thank for reply
     
  4. dtron52

    dtron52 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Hi. I wonder if The box Solo2 supports 5.0 Ghz network? I using a wifi dongle which support the two bands 2.4 and 5.0 MHz. But Solo2 box take only 2.4 MHz. Is there any setting in the box I can do??
     
  5. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    17,114
    If you can, make two different SSIDs: one for 2.4 and another for 5Ghz and with this workaround you can "select" the band you want.
     
  6. dtron52

    dtron52 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Thanks. I have two SSIDs in my house, 2.4 and 5.0 MHz. But the problem is that Solo2 only see the 2.4 MHz ? I have no wired connection for the box. Only wifi. And the 5.0 MHz net is much stronger. So I do not understand why The box Solo 2 do not want to take it. Is there any setting in the box is to be done? I have looked in the menu for the box but I cant find anything? I use Black Hole 3.02.
     
  7. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    17,114
    What wifi dongle do you have?
    If your dongle supports 5Ghz band, the corresponding SSIDs appear.
    Tested with Solo4K and a DWA-182 Rev C. device who is capable to attach to both bands
     
  8. dtron52

    dtron52 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    It is a Asus Usb-AC56 dongle. With external antenna
     
  9. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    17,114
    The device you have uses a well known driver used also for my DWA-182 device (who works at 5ghz currently on my Solo4K).
    I suggest to check setup of your wireless router but there is no reason for non detect of 5Ghz SSIDs.....
     

Share This Page